Barrel Sleeve

Forum for discussion relating to Tiger 1, Mid, Early, Late Production and Sturmtiger
User avatar
Adrian Harris
Posts: 3708
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:46 pm
Location: Berkshire (UK)
Has liked: 147 times
Been Liked: 222 times

Re: Barrel Sleeve

Post by Adrian Harris » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:40 pm

Thanks Liam.

My normal countersink set only goes down to 6.3mm, and even that has quite a flat spot in the centre, to I thought something a little sharper might do the trick. It's supposed to be optimised for aluminium, so it will be interesting to see how it goes.

Adrian.
R.I.P Margaret I.L.Y

Vince Cutajar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:43 pm
Location: Malta
Has liked: 123 times
Been Liked: 297 times

Re: Barrel Sleeve

Post by Vince Cutajar » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:42 pm

Do you intend to tap the hole or just drill it and glue the countersunk screw in?

Vince

User avatar
Adrian Harris
Posts: 3708
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:46 pm
Location: Berkshire (UK)
Has liked: 147 times
Been Liked: 222 times

Re: Barrel Sleeve

Post by Adrian Harris » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:48 pm

Just glue it.

Given my luck with hand tapping, I can see me ruining a £100 part for the sake of a thread which has no function :lol: :lol:

Adrian
R.I.P Margaret I.L.Y

David Battson
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 9:51 pm
Location: Gloucestershire
Has liked: 21 times
Been Liked: 21 times

Re: Barrel Sleeve

Post by David Battson » Mon Mar 04, 2019 12:23 am

Hi Adrian,
A proper profiled counter sink is really only needed if the screw was going to take any load. By far the easiest solution for small detail parts like this is to use a normal drill the same diameter as the screw head. If you have a pillar drill with a depth stop, then just lower the drill down small increments at a time and keep trail fitting until you are happy with the finished depth of the screw head. It's then all set up for the other 5 holes. If you just try judging the depth by eye, it's all too easy to drill in too deep.

David

Post Reply