Transmitter Systems

Provides official comments and advice from the Armortek design team
User avatar
Armortek
Site Admin
Posts: 2311
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:30 am
Location: Winchester, England
Been liked: 1051 times

Transmitter Systems

Post by Armortek »

Futaba have recently introduced a new 6 channel 2.4 Ghz radio (T6J), at a very competitive price. This new system uses an entirely new transmission protocol. Initial testing indicates that there are some issues with compatability with the Armortek auxiliary controller.

Armortek speed control, amplifier and auxiliary modules are compatible with the following radio systems.

Futaba 7C, Futaba 6EX, Spectrum DX6, Spectrum DX7. Other radio systems may be compatible however we cannot guarantee full functional operation with any system other than those listed above.

Mark
Armortek

User avatar
Mick Regan
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:37 pm
Location: Ely, Cambridgeshire
Has liked: 29 times
Been liked: 4 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Mick Regan »

Hi Mark

Just been having a look at the specs of the R2006GS receiver supplied with the T6J. Futaba's own website states that it is only 4 channels in FHSS mode! Have a look at : http://www.gpdealera.com/cgi-bin/wgainf ... I=FUTL7606
Means it's not much use for controlling a tank!

I think Futaba is pushing it to call it a 6 channel system, when it's only capable of 4 in one mode.

Mick

User avatar
Adrian Harris
Posts: 4183
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:46 pm
Location: Berkshire (UK)
Has liked: 482 times
Been liked: 556 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Adrian Harris »

Even in FHSS mode it's using a data frame length of 13.8mS, whereas the standard is 22.5mS, so that may be the cause of the issues.

It's also not a FASST transmitter, though they seem to herald that as an improvement ?!?

Adrian.

Ray Brown
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:00 am
Location: Penrith NSW
Has liked: 14 times
Been liked: 55 times
Contact:

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Ray Brown »

G'day. The spectrum dx6 doesn't have a 3 position switch does it? I thought a 3 position switch is needed to select the sounds. Can that still be done on a spectrum dx6?

cheers

Ray

yves mouton
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: Belgium
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 227 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by yves mouton »

Hello guys,

I use a Graupner mx-16 ifs 2,4GHz and it works ok in my tanks.
best regards Yves

Ray Brown
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:00 am
Location: Penrith NSW
Has liked: 14 times
Been liked: 55 times
Contact:

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Ray Brown »

G'day All. Any answers on the spectrum 6dx with sound operation needing a 3 position toggle?

cheers
Ray

John Davie
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Ampthill, Bedfordshire

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by John Davie »

Hi Ray,

I don't know the Spexctrum Xmit as I use Futaba 7c's, but you do really need a proportional channel to operate all the sounds - be that a 3 pos switch or a rotary knob.
I replace the Futaba rotary switch with the Benedini rotary encoder as I find it easier for the sounds - this encoder can also be used in place of a 3 position switch to operate a proportional channel, but as I say I don't know the Spectrum so don't know if it's suitable for this.

Dan Williams
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:09 am

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Dan Williams »

Hello mark
I'm trying to use airtronices radio in the pz3.but only get 1 track to
Move.i tried ch 1,2,3&4 and what I get is. Left stick moves left track
In opp dir. ( stick moves down track moves forward.) i then move the
2 plugs ch 2 right stick moves side to side. Track moves R.
? How will the Q4D change things to -1 stick control?
I'm confused. Radio is 6 ch computer.
Greetings. Dan

User avatar
Armortek
Site Admin
Posts: 2311
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:30 am
Location: Winchester, England
Been liked: 1051 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Armortek »

Hi Dan

Best not to change the 4qd settings. Plug your left track into channel 1. Plug your right track into channel 2. Use your Airtronics computer settings to select elevon mixing on. Use your Airtronics computer settings to reverse either channel one or two or both, if the tank moves in the opposite direction to what you want.

I think these channel numbers are correct, your radio system is not available in the UK for me to check.

Mark
Armortek

Kevin Hunter
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:10 am
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands
Has liked: 174 times
Been liked: 77 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Kevin Hunter »

As Spektrum bring out new TXs presume they will work with Armortek kit? From the forums I know of at least one owner with a DX8 (rotary knob must be a bonus?), but what about the intermediate DX7s?
Also, anyone tried the DX10? I know the price is awful but having read a few posts moaning about the lack of a " tank TX" this must come close by using the "truck" switch modules?
Interested in views
Kevin

User avatar
Tim Page
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:45 am
Location: Milton Keynes
Has liked: 15 times
Been liked: 139 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Tim Page »

Hi all, I have just got a brand new Spektrum DX7 to control my 2007 Armortek Panther.
The DX7 came with an AR8000 RX which is one of these new 2 part receivers.

I have bound the TX and RX and all seems fine - until i try and control the tank.
Absolutely nothing happens.

I have been using one of my Planet T5 to test the tank and that works fine.

Does anyone have any experience with this RX / TX combo.

I am OK to run with 5 chanels for the moment but would like to get 7 available.

I guess there could be a problem with the new unit but thought i'd ask here first before i return it.

Cheers
Tim

User avatar
Adrian Harris
Posts: 4183
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:46 pm
Location: Berkshire (UK)
Has liked: 482 times
Been liked: 556 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Adrian Harris »

Is your transmitter a DX7se; ie the "Special Edition" model ?

If it is, it uses an 11ms frame rate, instead of the usual 22ms frame rate, so will not be compatible with the Armortek electronics.

If you can, I would return it and ask for a Standard DX7 transmitter system instead.

Adrian.

User avatar
Tim Page
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:45 am
Location: Milton Keynes
Has liked: 15 times
Been liked: 139 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Tim Page »

Hi Adrian, It is the DX7s that i got. This supports both 22 and 11 ms with 22ms the default.

I have after a bit of experimenting sorted it so everything works :-)

There is no info to explain wiring the RX at all and so i used the same principle as on my Planet T5 with the white wires on top. I swapped them around so black is on top and it all now works. I feel a bit daft now but at least it is sorted.

I can now relax a bit and start work on the speaker box.

Cheers
Tim

User avatar
Adrian Harris
Posts: 4183
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:46 pm
Location: Berkshire (UK)
Has liked: 482 times
Been liked: 556 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Adrian Harris »

Glad to hear you got it working :-)

Adrian.

Gilbert Pun
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:12 am
Location: Hong Kong
Has liked: 6 times

Re: Transmitter Systems

Post by Gilbert Pun »

What is latest Transmitter systems one can use on the old and new Armortek models ?

I am trying to use a Futaba 18SZ transmitter 8 channels receiver to bind with a 2016 Morrison Quad C8 but all in vain.

Gilbert

Post Reply